text text text

Proof of Citizenship for Obtaining a U.S. Passport

All applicants are required to submit evidence of United States citizenship. Both primary and secondary evidence document can be submitted. Documents must be either originals or certified copies. Certified copies are obtained from the issuing agency. Photocopies are not acceptable. Click here if you need to expedite your passport.

Acceptable Evidence of United States Citizenship

Proof of citizenship can be proved by any of the following documents.

  • Previous U.S. Passport (mutilated, altered, or damaged passports are not acceptable as evidence of U.S. citizenship.)
  • Certified birth certificate issued by the city, county or state

NOTE: A certified birth certificate has a registrar's raised, embossed, impressed or multicolored seal, registrarís signature, and the date the certificate was filed with the registrar's office, which must be within 1 year of your birth

  • Consular Report of Birth Abroad or Certification of Birth
  • Naturalization Certificate
  • Certificate of Citizenship

A Delayed Birth Certificate filed more than one year after your birth may be acceptable proof of citizenship if it:

  • Listed the documentation used to create it and
  • Signed by the attending physician or midwife, or, lists an affidavit signed by the parents, or shows early public records.

If you do NOT have a previous U.S. passport or a certified birth certificate, you will need the following for proof of citizenship:

  1. Letter of No Record
  2. Issued by the State with your name, date of birth, which years were searched for a birth record and that there is no birth certificate on file for you.

  3. AND as many of the following as possible:

  • baptismal certificate
  • hospital birth certificate
  • census record
  • early school record
  • family bible record
  • doctor's record of post-natal care

NOTES:

  • These documents must be early public records showing the date and place of birth, preferably created within the first five years of your life.
  • You may also submit an Affidavit of Birth, form DS-10, from an older blood relative, i.e., a parent, aunt, uncle, sibling, who has personal knowledge of your birth. It must be notarized or have the seal and signature of the acceptance agent.

If you were born abroad AND do not have a Consular Report of Birth Abroad or Certificate of Birth on file, you will need the following for proof of citizenship:

1. If you claim citizenship through birth abroad to one U.S. citizen parent:

  • Foreign birth certificate,
  • Proof of citizenship of your U.S. citizen parent, AND
  • An affidavit of your U.S. citizen parent showing all periods and places of residence or physical presence in the United States and abroad before your birth.

2. If you claim citizenship through birth abroad to two U.S. citizen parents:

  • Your foreign birth certificate,
  • Parentís marriage certificate, AND
  • Proof of citizenship of your U.S. parents and an affidavit of your U.S. citizen parents showing all periods and places of residence of physical presence in the United States and abroad before your birth.

NOTE: The following are NOT proof of citizenship

  • Voter registration cards
  • Army discharge papers

NOTE: If you travel extensively, you may request a larger, 48-page passport at no additional cost. To do so, please attach a signed request for a 48-page passport to your application.

FOR MINORS UNDER THE AGE OF 14:

The citizenship evidence submitted for minors under the age of 14 must list both parents' names.

If you need to get your passport fast and want to apply online to have it expedited, visit Fastport Passport & Visa Services.